National Agricultural Research & Development Fund
Singhadurbar-Plaza, Nepal

यस कोषको आर्थिक अनुदानमा हालसम्म सम्झाैता भएका कूल आयोजनाहरुः ३०२, सम्पन्न आयोजनाहरुः २१०, ड्रपअाउटः १, रद्द भएका अायाेजनाहरूः १२ । चालु आयोजनाहरुः ७९ । अडियो नोटिस बोर्ड नं. १६१८–०१–४२१६८०४ । ||
Published Date : 2017-04-19

Project Ref. No.

Project Title

Project Location (Dist &VDC)

Lead institution

Project Duration

Approved Budget (NRs.)

Agreement date

Project Coordinator

Direct Beneficiaries

Project type

Desk Officer of NARDF

Name

Address

Head

Contact

Name

Contact

E-mail

1101

Group Managed Sustainable Commercial Vegetable Farming System

Barsain and Launia VDCs of Saptari District

Rural Development Management Services, Nepal (RDMS), 

Rajbiraj-6, saptari

Mr. Ram Ashish Yadav
Treasurer

 

Two Years and 4 Months (January 2015 to
May 2017)

2996646

14th January
2015

Biveka Nang Singh

9804310977

sbivekanand@
gmail.com

200

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1102

नदी कटान क्षेत्रको संरक्षण र उपयोग मार्फत दिगो आयआर्जन तथा कृषि व्यवसायीकरण परियोजना

महोत्तरी जिल्लाको महोत्तरी र डाम्ही गा.वि.स.

बाल संरक्षण सामुदायिक अध्ययन केन्द्र

जनकपुर ४ धनुषा, नेपाल

Mr. Pankaj
Kumar Pandey

9844047987
041-528107

Two Years (Magh 2071
To Poush 2073)

1999930

16th January 2015

Ram Bilas Thakur

9742009810
041-523641

rmblthakur@gmail.com

200

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1103

Commercial Vegetable Production and Marketing for Income Generation

Luyata, Hemantawada and Chainpur VDCs of Bajhang District

Hamro Krishi Sahakari Sanstha Ltd, 

Luyata-2 Bajhang

Mr. Ramesh Prakash Upadhyay
President

9848406589, 

Two Years and 4 Months (February 2015 To
May 2017)

2999246

16th January 2015

Jagjit Critykar

9841068198
9741517777

hacobajhang@gmail.com

150

Development

Rabindra Thapa (AO)

1104

Enhancing Capacity of Small Farmers for Commercial Production of Safe and Healthy Onion During Off-Season

Suga Nikas 4,6 and 7Mithleshwor Nikas  6,7,8 and 9
Satokhar 2,3 and 4
Thilla Bhanthiyan 7 and 8
Bhuchakkarpur 1,2 and 3
Bateshwar7,8 and 9 VDCs of Dhanusha District

Grassroot Mithila (GRAM), 

Janakpur Municipality, Ward No.11 Dhanusha

Mr. Pawan Kumar Jha
Secretary

9744017594

Two Years (January 2015 to December 2016)

2999506

22th January 2015

Dr. Ratna Kumar Jha

9841236604

jharatna@gmail.com

150 Household

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1105

Commercial Vegetable Production Program in Saptari District

Maleth and Boriya VDCs of Saptari District

Mission Nepal Development Management (MNDMS), 

Rajbiraj-9, Saptari

Mrs. Gayatri Dive Jha
Chairperson

9804712753
9862965670

Two Years
 4 Months (February 2015 to
May 2016)

2999999

28th January 2015

Mr Raj Kant Jha

9722558773
9852057288

 

150

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1106

Self Employment of Rural Youth Through Commercial Vegetables in Parsa District

Bhawartar VDC of Parsa District

Rojgar Tatha Sip Bikas Kendra Pvt. Ltd, 

Birgunj 10 Parsa

Mr. Birendra Prasad Kanu
President

9845101414
9745004634

32 Months (Februaty 2015 To
July, 2017)

2999246

3rd February 2015

Mr. Mahendra Chaudhary

9845101414
9745004634

npc@rediffmail.com

225

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1107

Demonstration and dissemination of Drought and Flood Tolerant Technology for Rice Cultivation in Terai District

Saptari (Hariharpur, Terhauta and Deuribharuwa VDCs)
Siraha (Gadha, Kushahalaxminia & Ma Govindpur VDCs)

Gramin Vikas Sahayogi Sanstha, 

Bagbazar Kathmandu

Ms. Puspa Sah
President

9841331624

Three Years (February 2015 To
January 2018)

2999342

3rd February 2015

Mr. Krishna Bahadur
 Shrestha

9849010470

kbshrestha90@yahoo.com

100

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1108

Production of High Quality Seed Potato by Using Pre-Basic Seed (PBS) and True Potato Seed (TPS) in Dolakha District

Boach-2, Shailugeshwar-4, Lakuridada-9 and Maghapouwa-2 of Dolakha District

Krishi Udyam Prabardhan Tatha Paramarsha Kendra, 

Kapan-3, Kathmandu

Ms. Shova Gautam Pandey
President

01-4311145

Two years (February 2015 to
 January 2018)

1999931

3rd February 2015

Mr. Krishna Prasad Paudel

9851126836
01-4311145

krishnaurm1962@gmail.com

100

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1109

Seed Production of Stress Tolerant Rice Crop in Context of Climate Change to Enhance Food Security of Deprived Community

Mehelkuna, Maintada, Dahachaur and Ghumkhahare VDC of Surkhet District

Environmental Development Society 

Birendranagar-10 Surkhet

Netra Regmi
Chairperson

9858050860, 

Two years (February 2015 to
 January 2017)

1999801

4th February 2015

Mr. Prabesh Joshi

9848417014
083-521359

edssociety@ntc.net.np

197

Development

Rabindra Thapa (AO)

1110

Promotion of Modern Irrigation Technology for Commercial Vegetable Production and Income Generation

Jarbuta, Satakhani and Lekhpharsa VDCs of Surkhet District

Bidhya Laxmi Trade Enterprises, 

Baneshwor Kathmandu

Bidhya Laxmi Acharya
Chairperson

9843368629, 

28 Months (February 2015 To
May 2017)

2999246

4th February 2015

Mr. Hari Prasad Subedi

9848030007

 

 

Development

Rabindra Thapa (AO)

1111

Achieving self-reliance of Farmers through Sustainable Production, Processing and Marketing of Paddy, Wheat and Lentil Seeds in South Parts of Rautahat District

Paroha Dumriya, Jatahara, Rampurkhap, Tejapakad, Santapur Dostiya & Mathiya VDCs of Rautahat District

Gramin Dalit Tatha Krishi Bikas Kendra, 

Jatahara-3 Rautahat

Mr. Md. Zyaullah
Secretary

9855040286
9841886960, 

28 Months (February 2015 To
May 2017)

1996032

5th February 2015

Mr. Bishnu Pandey

9847035462

jiyaullah.mohammad@yahoo.com

300

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1112

Production of Potato for Food Security and Income Generation through True Potato Seed For Marginal Farmers of Kalikot District

Bharta and Sukatiya VDC of Kalikot District

Modal Agriculture Cooperative Limited, 

Sukatiya-1, Kalikot

Mr. Ratna Prasad Acharya
President

9848307171 

Two Years (February 2015 to January 2017)

1999931

6th February 2015

Indra Dungana

9855063052

me_isd@yahoo.com

200

Development

Rabindra Thapa (AO)

1113

Off-season Tomato production through plastic house Technology in road corridor of Myagdi District

Piple, Bhagwati and Ghatan VDCs of Myagdi District

Environmental Preservation Services for Development (ENPRED),Nepal

Parbat, Kushma

Raju Prasad Poudel
Executive Director

9847620064

28 Months (February 2015 To
May 2017)

2999116

6th February 2015

Uttam Panday

9860127595

uttam0882@gmail.com

 

Development

Pawan Bhandari (AO)

1114

Development and Application of Climate Field school model to enable farmers for climate resillient Agricultural Practices in Jhapa District

Kumarkhod, Garamani, Shantinagar and Jalthal VDCs of Jhapa District

Rural Infrastructure and Management Consultancy Pvt. Ltd. 

Lokanthali, Madhyapur Thimi Municipality, Bhaktapur

Mr. Bharat Timisina
MD

9851077782

Two Years (February 2015 to January 2017)

1999491

9th February 2015

Dr. Sabin Basi

9813665202

sabinbasi@hotmail.com

120

Development

Rabindra Thapa (AO)

1115

Icome Generation of Farmers through Commercial Vegetable Production in Dhungkharka VDC of Kavrepalanchowk District

Dhungkharka VDC of Kavrepalanchowk

Natural Resources Management and Sustainable Development Program (NRMSDP), 

Manbhawan-5, Lagankhel Lalitpur

Mr. Krishnaman Lama
Chairperson

9841560890 

Three Years (February 2015 To
January 2018)

2997714

10th Feruary 2015

Mr. Ravi Kiran Adhikari

9841193733

nrmsdp@gmail.com

300

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1116

Production, Processing and Marketing of Vegetable Seed

Ratu, Garpan and Pamka VDCs of Surkhet District

Bidhya Laxmi Trade Enterprises, 

Baneshwor Kathmandu

Bidhya Laxmi Acharya
Chairperson

9843368629

28 Months (February 2015 To
May 2017)

2999936

10th February 2015

Ms. Bidhya Gautam

9848167999

 

 

Development

Rabindra Thapa (AO)

1117

Group Managed Seed Production and Supply System for Rice and Wheat to Enhance Food and Livelihood Security in Saptari District

Kochabakhari, Raypur, Pansera, Haripur and Kanchanpur VDCs of Saptari District

Jilla Krishak Samuh Sangh, 

Rajbiraj-5, Saptari

Mr. Indra Deo Chaudhary,
President

 

29 Months (February 2015 To
May 2017)

1998955

10th February

Bidya Sagar Yadav

9803424851

mpchy2037@gmail.com
yadavbidya@yahoo.com

150

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1118

Promotion of Bio Fertilizer cum Bio-Pesticides for Eco-Friendly Agriculture

Pithuwa VDC of Chitwan (Ratnanagar Municipality) and Palung VDC of Makwanpur District

Directorate of Research and Extension Agriculute and Forestry University, 

Rampur Chitwan

Prof. Dr. Naba Raj Devkota, Director, DoRE,

9845053927

Three Years (February 2015 To
January 2018)

1999648

10th February

Ram Hari Timilsina

9855052943

rhtimilsina@gmail.com

450

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1119

Quality Seed Production of Maize for Increased Food Security in Different Village Development Committees of Lalitpur Distirct

Lalitpur (Bhardeu VDC Ward No.1
Godavari Metropolis Ward No.3
Nallu VDC Ward No.3,4,5 )

Technical Training and Research Initiative (TTRI) 

Khumaltar Lalitpur Nepal

Dr. Binod Kumar Sharma
Chairperson

9851074576
01-5541444

Two Years (February 2015 To
January 2017)

1999995

10th February

Krishna Kumar Shrestha

9841320512
01-5151729

ttri99@hotmail.com
kkshrej@hotmail.com

706

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1120

Improvement in Goat Keeping for Promoting Resource Centre and Livelihood of Disadvantaged Small Farmers in Lamjung District

Dhuseni VDC Ward No. 4 & 5 and Neta VDC Ward No. 9 of Lamjung District

Population, Women and Environmental Development Organization (PWEDO) 398 Chetana Marg, 

Tahachal, Kathmandu, Nepal

Dr. Narayani Tiwari
Chairperson

9851113620 

Three Years (February 2015 To
January 2018)

2999246

15th February

Dr. Tara Nath Pande

9851113650

tarahimal@gmail.com

250

Development

Pawan Bhandari (AO)

1121

Ensuring Seed Security of Rice, Wheat and Maize Through Community Based Seed Production Program in Bajura District

Barabise VDC of Bajura District

Namuna Krishi Utpadak Tatha Rin Sahakari Sanstha Ltd, 

Barabis-3, Bajura

Mr. Dinesh Raj Jaishi
President

9848802399 

32 Months (February 2015 TO
September 2018)

1994733

16th February

Mr. Dil Bahadur Bista

9751001275
9848651150

dilubista@gmail.com

150

Development

Rabindra Thapa (AO)

1122

Improvement of Soil Health Through Proven Technology of Rice-Wheat System in Rautahat District

Shitalapur Bairagania, Pathrabudharam VDCs and Gaur Municipality of Rautahat District

Rural Education Development Nepal, 

Gaur, Rautahat

Mr. Jaya Prasad Yadav,
President

 

Three Years (March 2015 to
February 2018)

1999931

22th February

Mr. Mohan Mahato

9855040098/
9845035094

jprautahat@gmail.com

360

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1123

Integrating Interventions in Value Chain of Vegetables for Sustainable Economic Growth in Dhading District

Dhusa, Jogimara and Benighat VDCs of Dhading District

Population, Women and Environmental Development Organization (PWEDO) 

398 Chetana Marg, Tahachal, Kathmandu, Nepal

Dr. Narayani Tiwari
Chairperson

9851113620

Three Years (February 2015 To
January 2018)

2999896

24th February 2015

Ms. Rama Paudel

9841507828

poudelrama8480@gmail.com

 

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1124

Development of Commercial Vegetable Production for Improving Livelihood of Marginalized Indigenous Communities of Manahari, Makwanpur

Manahari VDC, Makwanpur District

Population, Women and Environmental Development Organization (PWEDO)

 398 Chetana Marg, Tahachal, Kathmandu, Nepal

Dr. Narayani Tiwari
Chairperson

9851113620 

Three Years (February 2015 To
January 2018)

2999246

24th February 2015

Mr. Jagannath Adhikari

9841390843
01-4271867

pwedonepal@gmail.com

187

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1125

Improving the livelihood of Poor Farmer through Taking Up an Integreted Fodder Production and Feeding Management of Goat in Okhaldhunga District

Katunje and Harkapur VDCs of Okhaldhunga District

Community Consciousness Center (C2C) 

Gauridanda, Mahottari

Mr. Krishna Sapkota, President

9851140622 

Two Years (February 2015 to
 December 2017)

1993417

24th February

Dr. Riddhi Shrestha

9843441226

navindrakhatiwada@gmail.com

200

Development

Rabindra Thapa (AO)

1126

Adoptation of low cost improved package of practices (Improved technologies) in increasing cow milk production at Panchkhal Municipality, Kavrepalanchowk district

Dhusa, Jogimara and Benighat VDCs of Dhading District

Technical Training and Research Initiative (TTRI) 

Khumaltar Lalitpur Nepal

Dr. Binod Kumar Sharma
Proprietor

9851074576 

Two Years (February 2015 to
 December 2017)

1999931

1st March 2015

Mr. Shambhu Bahadur Pandey

9841239162
01-4822687

ttri99@hotmail.com

 

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1127

दिगो भु–व्यवसथापनमा आधारित कृषि प्रणाली प्रवद्र्धन आयोजना अर्घाखाँची

अर्घाखाँची जिल्लाका असुरकोट, खिल्जी र नुवाकोट गा.वि.स.

सामुदायिक स्रोत तथा वातावरणीय विकास केन्द्र

कुश्मा–१० प्रगतिचोक पर्वत

Mr. Puspa Bhusal
Secretary

9857630538 

32 Months (Falgun 2071 to
Ashwin 2074)

1999670

10th March

Mr. Birendra Hamal

9856028503
9857630538

cecred@ntc.net.np
tikaramlekali@gmail.com

200

Development

Pawan Bhandari (AO)

1128

Uplifting the livelihood Improvement of Farmers of Tangaraha VDC of Rautahat District of Nepal Through Commercial Fish farming

Rautahat Tangaraha VDC Ward No.1,3,7,8 & 9

Nature & Human Development Centre (NHDC), 

Birgunj-10 Parsa

Mr. Raj Kumar Singh
President


9845022380

Two Years (March 2015 to
February 2017)

1998891

16th March

Kalyan K.C.

9845403819

nhdc2005@yahoo.co.in

100

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1129

पहाडी पोषणयुक्त घाँसेवाली उत्पादन, विक्रि बितरण तथा मासुको लागि उन्नत बाख्रापालन, विकास र प्रवर्द्धन आयोजना

नाम्दु गा. वि. स. वडा नं.  ६, छाप, दोलखा

राय बहुकृषि तथा अनुसन्धान प्रा.लि. 

भीमेश्वर नगरपालिका–१०, दोलखा, नेपाल

Yamuna Adhikari

9841755382 

Three Years (2071/12/01 to
2071/11/30)

2997947

16th March

Shiba Prakash Acharya

9841267529
9851089026

acharya.shiba@yahoo.com

100

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1130

Adaptation of climate-resilent rice varieties through seed multiplication and marketing for ensuring food security.

Bagbana, Birwaguthi and Basadilwa VDCs of Parsa District

Socio econokic development and research center (SODEC) Nepal Pvt.Ltd. 

Netragunj-6, Nawalpur, Sarlahi

Lalan Tiwari
MD

9855025718
9855033599

2 Years (2071/12/10 To
 2073/12/09)

1996845

17th March

Tapeshwor Yadav

9844510480

lalansodec@gmail.com

250

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1131

Shortcomings and Opportunities of entrepreneurial goat production system in Terai and Mid-hills of Western Neal

Rupandehi and Arghakanchi Districts

Practical Solution Consultancy Nepal P. Ltd., 

Kathamndu-34, Minbhawan, Kathmandu

Ram Prasad Acharya
Managing Director

01-4620373, 9841276700, 

Two Years & Six Months (March 2015 to
August 2017)

1999625

18th March

Dr. Bodh Prasad Parajuli

9841362614

pspnepal@gmail.com

206

Development

Pawan Bhandari (AO)

1132

Development of Forage Seed Resource Centers of Tropical Species in Mahottari

Bathnaha and Siswa Kataia VDCs of Mahottari district

Women Empowerment Mission (WEM), 

Pigauna-6, Mahottari

Rani Sharma
Chairperson

9801609738
9801609740

28 Months (March 2015
to June 2017)

1999434

18th March

Dr. Nitesh
Kumar Yadav

9807283395

rani.sharma@live.com
wemnepal@live.com

 

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1133

Increasing Farmers Income by Potato Seed Production and Marketing

3-VDCs (Arnaha, Belwa jabdi and Mirjapur of Sarlahi District)

Gadhi Mai Krishi Sahakari Sanstha Limited

 

Mrs. Bidya Kumari Sinha
Secretary

 

Two Years (March 2015 to
February 2017)

1994733

18th March

Mr. Dipesh Neupane

9813096828

singhbidya@yahoo.com

180

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1134

Pig fattening program for food security and income generation in Nuwakot district

Bageshwori, Khanigaun and Gerkhu VDC, Nuwakot

Agrasar Krishi Sahakari Sanstha Limited (AKSSL), 

Bageshwori-7, Nuwakot

Nisha Adhikary
Chairperson

9841089590

Three Years (April 2015 to
 March 2018)

2998336

19th March

Dr. Shankar
 Pandey

9841428752

drspvet
@gmail.com

180

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1135

Development of a Model hi-tech vegetable production system for creating economic opportunities to the Unemployed Youth of Kavre district

Ugrachandi VDC, Kavre

Nepal Integrated Model Agro Farm Pvt. Ltd, 

Ugrachandi-1, Nala Kavre

Sinha B. Karmacharya
Chairperson

9851022898 

Three Years (March 2015 to
February 2018)

2995050

19th March

Kul Dip Ghimire

9855061373

ghimirekuldip@yahoo.cm

315

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1136

Generation and Dissemination of irrigation technologies for small holder's high value crops, in Khalte VDC, Dhading

Khalte VDC, Dhading

Development Inn Pvt. Ltd, GPO-8975, EPC-2955 

Kathmandu Nepal

Chiranjibi Rijal, MD

9851176762 

Two Years (Baishak 2072 to
Chaitra 2074)

2996647

63896

Er. Deepak Lochan Adhikari

9851007916

info.devinn@gmail.com

280

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1137

Promotion of water harvesting technology for dry season irrigation in peri urban area (Lapsiphedi and Nanglebhare VDCs) of Kathmandu

Peri urban area (Lapsiphedi and Nanglebhare VDCs) of Kathmandu

Group of Environmental Research and Preservation Nepal (GREP-Nepal),

Shamakhusi Kathmandu

Mrs. Bipana Pudasainy
Acting Chairperson

9851130007

Two Year and 8 Months  (April 2015 to
November 2017)

2979754

22th March

Ishwar Man Shrestha

9851130007

grepnepal@gmail.com

300

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1138

Promotion of low cost fodder based  milk production systems for the livelihood of the smallholder dairy farmers of Kavrepalanchowk district

Kavrepalanchok

Community Health and Environment Development Centre, 

Gongabu, Kathmandu

 

 

Three Years (Chaitra 2071 to
Falgun 2074)

1999931

22th March

Dr. Rabin Acharya

9845080498

rabin.acharya22@gmail.com

200

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1139

Integrated Approach for Commercial Goat Production

Thumpakhar, Fulpingdanda, Thuloakhar and Pangretar VDCs of Sindhupalchowk district

Sunkoshi Krishi Farm, 

Thumpakhar-2 Dhuseni Sindhupalchowk

Dr. Subarna Man
Pradhan 

9841255595

Three Years (March 2015 to
February 2018)

2999757

22th March

Birendra Khadka

9841572192

subarnaman09
@gmail.com

200

Development

Bhisma Ghimire (AO)

1140

जलवायु अनुकुल व्यवसायिक तरकारी खेती प्रवर्द्धन आयोजना

गुल्मी जिल्लाका रिमुवा गा.वि.स. को वार्ड नं. २,४,५,६ र ७, ग्वादी गा.वि.स. को वार्ड नं. २,४,५,६,७ र रुरु गा.वि.स. को वार्ड नं. १,२,३,४,५

सामुदायिक स्रोत तथा वातावरणीय विकास केन्द्र

कुश्मा–१० प्रगतिचोक पर्वत

पुष्प भुषाल

०६७–४२०९३७

३२ महिना (2071 Chaitra
To 2074 Kartik)

1998111

24th March 2015

Damodar Pokharel

9747013291
9857630538

cecred@ntc.net.np

300

Development

Pawan Bhandari (AO)

1141

Commercial Cauliflower Production and Marketing in Sarlahi District

Arnaha, Ramban and Bagdah VDCs of Sarlahi District

Gramin Mahila Utthan Kendra, 

New Baneshwor, Kathmandu

Bidhya Sinha

9841598821 

Three Years (April 2015 to March 2018)

2995348

२०७१ चैत्र १०

Ram Sagorath Sah

9842034861

ramsagorath07@gmail.com

150

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)

1142

Export Promotion of Lentil (Masuro) Through Value Chain Approach for Income Generation of Small Farmers

Dewahi, Dharhari, Sakhuwa and Modhpur VDCs of Rautahat District.

Center for Sustainable Community Develoment 

Gaur-5, Rautahat

Prem Sila Devi Sah

9845185921 

2 Years (2071 Chaitra To Falgun 2073)

1994337

२०७१ चैत्र १०

Janardan Prasad Yadav

9845254109
055-520091

scdc_2059@yahoo.com

113

Development

Ishwari Neupane (SAEO)